ITx 2020 Programme

Jump to: Wednesday 7th | Thursday 8th

Using a mobile device?
Visit programme on mobile site

Please note as with our physical conferences, all of the virtual conference sessions will be recorded.

To connect to the presentations please see the link in each of the presentation descriptions in the programme or use the following stream presentation links

 

For the CITRENZ1 StreamFor the CITRENZ2 StreamFor the CITRENZ3 Stream
http://itp.nz/citrenz1 http://itp.nz/citrenz2 http://itp.nz/citrenz3 

This years poster presentations can be viewed at itp.nz/citrenzposters

Voting on the posters is also being held online, vote at itp.nz/citrenzvoting

Wednesday, 7th October 2020

8:30am Early Bird Networking
9:00am Welcome
9:15am Better never stops
Paul Wood

CITRENZ

CITRENZ 1
https://itp.nz/citrenz1
CITRENZ 2
https://itp.nz/citrenz2
CITRENZ 3
https://itp.nz/citrenz3
10:00am Poster Room International Students

Facilitated by Guss Wilkinson

Facilitated by Nathan Rountree

WDC

Facilitated by Paul Matthews

Facilitated by Hamish Smith

Facilitated by Mary-Claire Proctor

10:55am Break
11:00am Your Session + Caricature Artist
David Weir:
Getting to Know Your Neighbourhood During Lockdown: A Level 7 Multimedia Project Course
Minjie Hu, Tony Assadi:
How to Teach Test Automation in Software Testing
11:30am
Hamish Smith, Samuel Mann:
IT educators beyond COVID
Brett Davidson, Eduardo Correia:
Automation in a Lab Network
12:00pm
Rajib Hasan, Noor Alani:
Improved Feature Selection and Ensemble Learning For Cervical Cancer Assessment
12:30pm
Lunch Break Networking

CITRENZ

CITRENZ 1
https://itp.nz/citrenz1
CITRENZ 2
https://itp.nz/citrenz2
CITRENZ 3
https://itp.nz/citrenz3
1:00pm Your Session + Caricature Artist
Trevor Nesbit:
Contextualising an eBusiness Course During COVID-19 Lockdown
Bernard Otinpong:
Mobile App Development Course During Lockdown: A Reflection
1:30pm
Scott Morton, Marta Vos:
Social sustainability through equitable access to higher education: An action research study
Daniel Dang:
A Case Sudy of Using SCRUM Framework to Teach OOP Concepts
2:00pm Poster Room
Minjie Hu, Tony Assadi, Chalinor Baliuag:
Teaching Beginners Android Application Development
Kim Hagen-Hall:
Evaluating Scrum for managing Indra’s automated vote-counting system implementation
2:30pm Designing a peer mentoring model for international students: Panel and Presentation

Facilitated by Dobrila Lopez

What is Lean Six Sigma and how it may improve your business performance

Facilitated by Arthur Do Valle

3:15pm
3:30pm Special Interest Group [Community of Practice] Closed Special Interest Group [Postgraduate] Special Interest Group [Infrastructure]
4:15pm
Wine and Cheese Social Event

Thursday, 8th October 2020

8:30am Early Bird Networking
9:00am Welcome back
9:15am We can do this! Making the most of the changes and meeting the challenges
Phil Ker, Ex CEO - Otago Polytechnic

CITRENZ

CITRENZ 1
https://itp.nz/citrenz1
CITRENZ 2
https://itp.nz/citrenz2
CITRENZ 3
https://itp.nz/citrenz3
10:00am Poster Room Redevelopment of Programmes

Facilitated by Hamish Smith

Facilitated by Mary-Claire Proctor

Facilitated by Eduardo Correia

Process Mining: a special type of Data Mining to discover, check and improve your business processes

Facilitated by Arthur Do Valle

10:55am Break
11:00am Your Session + Cartoon Artist
Phillip Roxborogh:
Applying Constructive Alignment to the Delivery of Information Systems Courses
Kim Hagen-Hall:
Applying the International Project Management Association Individual Competence Baseline: An IT case
11:30am
Sunitha Prabhu:
Cross-disciplinary Interactions in Work-integrated Learning
Krissi Wood:
Ten years on: an analysis of the conference proceedings of CITRENZ 2010-2019
12:00pm
Ram Roy:
Sentiments analysis of the feedback from a business simulation game: Quantifying the unquantifiable
Emre Erturk, Istvan Lengyel, Gabrielle Bakker-Reynolds:
A Traffic Management Prototype based on Computer Vision for Vehicle Detection and Tracking
12:30pm
Lunch Break Networking

CITRENZ

CITRENZ 1
https://itp.nz/citrenz1
CITRENZ 2
https://itp.nz/citrenz2
CITRENZ 3
https://itp.nz/citrenz3
1:00pm Your Session + Cartoon Artist
Daniel Dang:
The Implementation of a mini MVC-based Framework to Teach Web App Development
IT Apprenticeships

Facilitated by Nigel Young

1:30pm
Emre Erturk:
Using Blockchain and Tokens for Education + Q&A with the Editor
2:00pm Poster Room
Garry Singh:
A Medical Emergency Response System for Elderly
2:30pm
Special Interest Groups
3:15pm
3:30pm The adventures of a curious wahinepreneur in technology and the fast changing business landscape
Heidi Renata, Chief Energy Officer & Curious Wāhinepreneur - INNOV8HQ
4:15pm Awards and Post-conference Networking